Biography for David Moody, Player profile for David Moody, David Moody player profile, David Moody Biography, Cricket player David Moody Biography, Biography with Batting Statistics, Biography with Bowling Statistics, David Moody Player profile with Batting and Bowling Statistics,

David Moody

NameDavid Moody
BornApril 28, 1995
Perth
Age24 years 228 days
TeamsAustralia, Cricket Australia Invitational XI, Western Australia, National Performance Squad, Australia A, Hobart Hurricanes
Nickname
Bat StyleRight Handed Bat
Bowl StyleRight-arm medium
Batting Statistics
TestODIT20IIPL
Mat
Inn
Runs
Avg
SR
HS
NO
100s
50s
4s
6s
Bowling Statistics
TestODIT20IIPL
Mth
Inn
Balls
Runs
Wkt
BBI- / -- / -- / -- / -
BBM- / -- / -- / -- / -
Eco
Avg
5W
10W
Profile
David Moody (born 28 April 1995) is an Australian right-arm fast-medium bowler. He made his first-class debut for Western Australia during the 2014–15 Sheffield Shield season. The nephew of Tom Moody, a former Australian international, he had earlier played matches for several invitational sides against international teams in preparation for the 2015 World Cup, including games against  Afghanistan, Bangladesh, India, and the United Arab Emirates.

He also featured in the 2015 Prime Minister's XI match against England. Moody, a right-arm medium pacer, secured a rookie
contract with the Western Australian Cricket Association (WACA) for the 2014–15 domestic season, and on debut against New South Wales in February 2015 took 4/60 in the first innings, including wickets in both his first and third overs. He attended Guildford Grammar School between 2008 and 2012.